Registering your de facto relationship.


Ross McDougall Immigration Lawyer.

Ross McDougall Immigration Lawyer.

In some States and Territories of Australia, registering your de facto relationship is possible.

This is available for both heterosexual and same-sex couples.

If you are lodging a partner visa application it can be useful to register your relationship.

For couples who are applying for a partner visa on de facto grounds, if your relationship is registered it means that you don’t have to prove you have been in your de facto relationship for 12 months before applying for your partner visa.

This can be very useful if you are in a newer de facto relationship.

You still need to be able to prove you are in a continuing relationship of a de facto nature however.

Where can I register my relationship?

The States and Territories which allow you to register your relationship are:

  • Queensland
  • New South Wales
  • Australian Capital Territory
  • Victoria
  • Tasmania

And soon to come is – South Australia! (proposed in 2017) That’s great!

Each State or Territory has different requirements for registering a relationship. Some States are easier than others:

Queensland 

  • At least one partner must have proof of living in Queensland.
  • No minimum period of living in the State is specified.
  • Relationships can be registered while one party is outside of Australia

New South Wales

  • At least one partner must have proof of living in NSW for 28 days.
  • Relationships can be registered while one party is outside of Australia.

Australian Capital Territory (ACT)   

  • At least one partner must have proof of living in ACT.
  • No minimum period of living in the ACT is specified.
  • Relationships can be registered while one party is outside of Australia.

Victoria

  • At least one partner must have proof of living in Victoria
  • No minimum period of living in Victoria is specified.
  • Relationships can be registered while one party is outside of Australia.

Tasmania

  • Both parties must have proof of living in Tasmania.
  • No minimum period of living in the State is specified.

South Australia (proposed mid 2017)

  • At least one partner must have proof of living in South Australia.
  • No minimum period of living in the State is specified.
  • Relationships can be registered while one party is outside of Australia.

 

So, keep registering your relationship in mind if you are in one of these States or the ACT.

It can help a lot to get a partner visa if you are in a newer de facto relationship.

Cheers.  Ross.

Leave a Reply